Visa Information

Visa Information

Visa-Exempt Entry

The following countries are eligible for visa-exempt entry for 90 days:
Andorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2018), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras*, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan*, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia(effective from May 21, 2018 to March 31, 2019), Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Paraguay, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tuvalu*, the United Kingdom, the United States of America*,and Vatican City State

 

The following countries are eligible for visa-exempt entry for 30 days:
Belize*, Dominican Republic, Malaysia, Nauru*, Saint Christopher and Nevis*, Saint Lucia*, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore

 

Nationals of the kingdom of Thailand (effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2019)-except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports-are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

 

Nationals of Philippines (effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2019), except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports, are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to 14 days.

 

For more information, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs' (BOCA) website at https://www.boca.gov.tw/mp-2.html

Visitor Visa for Attending Conference

Participants who are not eligible for visa-exempt entry MUST apply for visitor visa in advance.

# Requirements Description
1 Completed & signed application form Online Visa Application Form
2 Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background
3 Passport (original & photocopy) Valid for 6 months with blank pages
4 Evidence of documents Invitation Letter & applicant's ID
5 Other additional documents may be required during processing Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency
6 Fee NT$1,600 (US$55) for single entry visa.
NT$3,200 (US$110) for multiple entry visa.

Note: Applicants can file their applications with the necessary documents and visa fee at local Taiwan Embassies or missions. For more detail information of the visitor visa application, please visit the Bureau of Consular Affairs' (BOCA) website at https://www.boca.gov.tw/mp-2.html
Please be noticed that the Conference shall assist the visa application only if your registration and payment for APIC 2019 are completed.

E-visa

The Conferences assists participants who have completed payment of registration to apply E-code for E-visa.
If you need to process the E-visa, please send the bio-page of your passport to APIC 2019 Registration Office before April 15. We will inform you the E-visa application steps when the E-code issued.
For more E-visa information, please visit Bureau of Consular Affairs' (BOCA) website at https://www.boca.gov.tw/cp-220-4036-caa2f-2.html

Official Invitation Letter

APIC 2019 invitation letter can only be issued to registrant who has completed registration payment. It is to be understood that this invitation is intended to help potential participants obtain a visa but not imply any financial support.
If you require an official invitation letter or further assistance you may contact:

APIC 2019 Registration Office

Ms. Vesper Lee
Email: apic2019.reg@elitepco.com.tw
Tel: +886-2-2798-8329 ext. 16
Fax: +886-2-2798-6225